The Modern Kit

The Best Home Bar Gear of 2026: Glassware, Ice, Shakers and the Tools You Use

The Best Home Bar Gear of 2026: Glassware, Ice, Shakers and the Tools You Use

Quick answer: a home bar needs five things before it needs a sixth bottle: a proper whisky glass (the Glencairn for tasting, a heavy rocks glass for drinking), big ice (a Tovolo sphere mold for $14 or an ice ball press for the full bar-quality sphere), a shaker that does not leak (OXO Steel), a mixing glass for stirred drinks, and a jigger you can read. Everything else on this list is what you add once those are in the cabinet.

Our picks at a glance:

Most home bars are a shelf of bottles and one sad set of glasses. The gear is what makes the difference between pouring a drink and making one, and almost none of it is expensive: the entire list below, minus the ice press, comes in under $300. We picked ten pieces by whether we still use them years later, which rules out the 17-piece bartender kits full of tools you will touch once, and we split it into the glassware, the ice, the shaking and stirring gear, and two upgrades that make a bar feel like a bar.

A note on the sequence: buy the glasses and the ice first. Bad ice ruins good whisky faster than anything else on this list can fix.

The best home bar gear of 2026 at a glance
ItemWhat it is forMaterialPrice
Glencairn Whisky Glass, set of 4Nosing and tasting whisky neatLead-free crystal$48
KANARS Old Fashioned Glasses, set of 4Whisky on the rocks, Old Fashioneds, NegronisLead-free crystal, 10 oz$36
Tovolo Sphere Ice Mold2.5-inch ice spheres, four at a timeSilicone and plastic$14
VEVOR Ice Ball PressBar-quality clear 2.1-inch spheres from a blockAircraft aluminum$95
OXO Steel Cocktail ShakerShaken drinks, built-in strainerStainless steel, 16 oz$30
Viski Crystal Mixing GlassStirred drinks: Manhattans, Martinis, NegronisCrystal, 17 oz$32
Barillio Boston Shaker SetTwo-piece pro shaker, strainer, spoon, muddlerStainless steel$34
Viski Double JiggerMeasuring 0.5 to 2 oz with markings insideStainless steel$49
Yeti Rambler 10 oz Lowball 2.0Whisky by the fire, on the deck, at the campsiteDouble-wall stainless$25
Riedel Cabernet DecanterDecanting wine, displaying whiskyCrystal, 37 oz$70

1. Glencairn Whisky Glass, Set of 4: Best Whisky Glass

Glencairn crystal whisky glasses set of four

The Glencairn is the glass every distillery uses because the shape does the work: a wide bowl that collects the aromas and a tapered mouth that funnels them to your nose, on a short base you can hold without warming the spirit. It is the difference between tasting a whisky and drinking one. Lead-free crystal, dishwasher safe, and the set of four is the right number for a tasting with friends. $48 at Target.

Shop the Glencairn set →

2. KANARS Old Fashioned Whiskey Glasses, Set of 4: Best Rocks Glass

KANARS crystal old fashioned whiskey glasses in gift box

The Glencairn is for tasting; this is for drinking. A heavy-bottomed 10-ounce crystal rocks glass with a wide mouth that takes a 2.5-inch ice sphere, clean cut facets that catch light, and a weight in the hand that feels like a hotel bar. They come boxed, which makes them the easiest gift on this list. Four for $36 is close to unbeatable. $36 at Amazon (US).

Shop the KANARS rocks glasses →

3. Tovolo Sphere Ice Mold: Best Cheap Big Ice

Tovolo sphere ice mold making four ice balls

Big ice melts slowly, which means a whisky that stays whisky instead of turning into cold water. The Tovolo mold makes four 2.5-inch spheres at a time, fills through the top without spilling, stacks in the freezer, and costs $14. The ice comes out cloudy, because tap water freezes from the outside in and traps air. If that bothers you, the next item fixes it. $14 at Target.

Shop the Tovolo sphere mold →

4. VEVOR Ice Ball Press: Best Upgrade

VEVOR aluminum ice ball press making a clear ice sphere

An ice press is two heavy aluminum halves that melt a chunk of ice into a perfect, flawless sphere in about a minute, using nothing but the metal's stored heat. Start with a block of clear ice (freeze water in a small insulated cooler with the lid off; the cloudy part ends up at the bottom, cut it away), drop a chunk in the press, and watch it become the thing you see at a $22-a-cocktail bar. It is theatrical, it is unnecessary, and it is the most fun object in the kitchen. $95 at Target.

Shop the ice ball press →

5. OXO Steel Cocktail Shaker: Best Shaker

OXO Steel cocktail shaker with built-in strainer

The OXO is the cobbler shaker that solved the cobbler shaker's problem: a silicone-sealed lid that does not freeze shut or leak down your wrist. The cap holds one ounce for measuring, the built-in strainer is fine enough for a daiquiri, and the double-wall body keeps your hand from freezing. It is the shaker for anyone who wants to make drinks, not learn a technique. $30 at Amazon (US).

Shop the OXO shaker →

6. Viski Crystal Mixing Glass: Best Mixing Glass

Viski crystal cocktail mixing glass

Anything that is all spirit gets stirred, not shaken: Manhattans, Martinis, Negronis, Old Fashioneds. A mixing glass with a heavy base and a pouring lip makes that easy and looks the part. The Viski holds 17 ounces, enough for two drinks, in cut crystal with a wide mouth for a bar spoon and a julep strainer. It is the piece that makes the counter look like a bar. $32 at Amazon (US).

Shop the Viski mixing glass →

7. Barillio Boston Shaker Set: Best Starter Kit

Barillio Boston shaker bar set with strainer and bar spoon

If you would rather learn to shake like a bartender, the Boston shaker is the tool: a weighted tin and a smaller tin that seal with a slap and open with a tap. This set adds a Hawthorne strainer, a jigger, a muddler, a bar spoon, and a stand, in a weighted stainless finish, for about $34. It is everything a beginner needs and nothing they do not. $34 at Amazon (US).

Shop the Barillio set →

8. Viski Double Jigger: Best Jigger

Viski stainless steel double jigger with interior measurements

The single most underrated bar tool. A jigger with measurement lines etched on the inside, so you can see a half, three-quarters, one, one and a half, and two ounces without guessing, is the difference between a consistent drink and a strong one. This one is stainless, heavy enough not to tip, and the Japanese-style tall shape pours cleanly. $49 at Target.

Shop the Viski jigger →

9. Yeti Rambler 10 oz Lowball 2.0: Best Outdoor Glass

Yeti Rambler 10 ounce lowball tumbler in black

For the porch, the fire pit, the tailgate, and the campsite, a crystal glass is a bad idea and the Yeti Lowball is the right one: double-wall vacuum stainless that keeps a whisky and a sphere cold for an hour, a magnetic slider lid that keeps the bugs out, and a shape that actually feels like a rocks glass. It matches the cooler. Buy two. $25 at Ace Hardware.

Shop the Yeti Lowball →

10. Riedel Cabernet Decanter: Best Decanter

Riedel Cabernet crystal wine decanter

A decanter does two things: it opens up a young red wine with air, and it makes a shelf look like a bar. Riedel's Cabernet decanter is the classic shape, machine-made crystal at a hand-made look, with a wide base that aerates a full bottle and a neck that pours without dripping. Whisky does not need decanting, but if you want to display one, this is the vessel; use a stopper and keep it out of the sun. $70 at Belk.

Shop the Riedel decanter →

The Bottom Line

Start with the Glencairns, the rocks glasses, and the sphere mold: fifty dollars and every whisky in the house tastes better. Add the OXO shaker, the mixing glass, and the jigger when you start making cocktails, and the ice press when you want to show off. Stock the bar with cheese and steak from our grilling gear and you have a Friday night.

Keep reading: Best coolers of 2026 | Best coffee gear | Gifts for the guy who never relaxes | The Anthony Bourdain kit

Frequently Asked Questions

What do you need for a basic home bar?

Five tools cover nearly every drink: a shaker, a mixing glass with a bar spoon, a jigger, a strainer and a good ice mold. Add a Glencairn glass for tasting whisky and a set of heavy rocks glasses for serving it, and the rest can wait.

What is the best glass for whisky?

The Glencairn is the best glass for tasting whisky neat: its tulip shape concentrates aromas and its short base keeps your hand off the bowl. For whisky on the rocks or cocktails, a heavy-bottomed 10-ounce old fashioned (rocks) glass with a wide mouth for large ice is the standard.

How do you make clear ice at home?

Freeze water in a small insulated cooler with the lid off. The water freezes from the top down, pushing air and impurities to the bottom, so the top few inches come out clear. Cut that section into cubes or chunks and use an ice press to shape spheres.

Is an ice ball press worth it?

Only for the enjoyment of it. An ice press turns a chunk of clear ice into a flawless sphere in about a minute, which melts slowly and looks like a craft cocktail bar's ice. A $14 silicone sphere mold makes slightly cloudy spheres that cool a drink just as well.

Should you shake or stir a cocktail?

Shake drinks that contain citrus, juice, egg or dairy, which need aeration and dilution: sours, daiquiris, margaritas. Stir drinks that are all spirits, like Manhattans, Martinis, Negronis and Old Fashioneds, to keep them clear and silky.

This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

our newsletter

Good gear in your inbox

A quick digest of our latest reviews and guides. We send it at most once a week, only when we publish.